Centre Finals Weekend


News

Centre Finals Weekend is to be held this coming weekend, Saturday 30th and Sunday 31st January at Burnside Bowling Club.

Click here to view the programme for this weekend.

The Men's and Women's 1st & 2nd Year games will be also played at Burnside, draws below:
Men's 1st & 2nd Year Singles
Women's 1st & 2nd Year Singles

Results will be updated on this page throughout the weekend.

Official practice time at Burnside will be on Thursday 28th after 9.30am, and Friday 29th after 4.00pm.

Burnside will also have food trucks available both days from 10.00am - 3.00pm as per below:
Saturday - Vagabond Chefs Food Truck
Sunday - Chippies Food Truck

A reminder that members of the same team/side must wear garments of the same colour and design.

We hope to see everyone down at Burnside this weekend supporting our Canterbury players.

All Results:

Click the link below to view all results - these are updated after every round.

Finals Weekend Programme

Finals Results

Men's 3x4 Pennants


Belfast v Burnside
Belfast won (27-11), (22-13), (12-17)

Centre Under 20's Singles


Courtney Bodger (Kaiapoi Riverside) v Dylan Campbell (Woolston Park) (21-13)

Centre Women's 1 & 2 Year Singles


Sonya Butler (Halswell) v Ronel van den Berg (Leeston) (21-16)

Centre Men's 1 & 2 Year Singles


Rick Fraser (Woolston Park) v Shane Bell (Bowls Hornby) (21-15)

Centre Women's Under 5's Singles


Ang Mitchell (Burnside) v Jude Main (Burnside) (21-15)

Centre Men's Under 5's Singles


Shane Bell (Bowls Hornby) v Mark Henderson (Redcliffs Mt Pl) (21-14)

Centre Women's Singles


Mandy Boyd (Elmwood Park) v Tayla Bruce (Burnside) (21-19)

Centre Men's Singles


Mike Small (Burnside) v Hamish Wilson (Burnside) (21-16)

Centre Mixed Pairs


Richard Hocking & Tayla Bruce (Burnside) v Ty Gurr & Julie Adams (Canterbury 2017) (12-5)

Centre Mixed Fours


John Mears, Linda Boyd, Judy Herkess & Steve Street (Papanui Club) v
Rod Greaney, Bev Morel, Bruce Humphreys & Theresa Woodham (Elmwood Park) (16-13)

Centre Women's Pairs


Bev Morel & Sherrie Cottle (Elmwood Park) v Julie Dalley & Tania Woodham (Halswell) (16-15)

Centre Men's Pairs


Mike Small & Matt Small (Burnside) v Nathan Glasson & Ricky Cook (Elmwood Park) (16-10)

Centre Women's Triples


Mandy Boyd, Sheryl McLean & Angela Boyd (Elmwood Park) v
Amy Caddie, Elaine McDonald & Annabel Walmisley (Redcliffs Mt Pl) (16-11)

Centre Men's Triples


Kerry Becks, Adam White & Paul Mariu (Rangiora) v
Richard Hocking, Barry Williams & Mike Small (Burnside) (17-14)

Centre Women's Fours


Sandra Keith, Rosemary Bennett, Sandra Holdom & Annette Sargisson (Allenton) v
Yvonne O'Brien, Gillian Beale, Jenny Anderson & Maureen Mariu (Woodend) (16-14)

Centre Men's Fours


Kerry Becks, Mark McGill, Arthur Taylor & Paul Mariu (Rangiora) v
Shaun MacFarlane, Danny Nicol, Pat Kelly & Phil Hartley (Christchurch) (23-8)