Selected Southern Quad Teams Named


News

Congratulations to the Senior and Development teams selected to play in the upcoming Southern Quad on the 5th December.

After an eventful trial day on the 7th November, teams have been selected to play in the new format of Canterbury Red and Canterbury Black teams.

Good luck to everyone involved in the Southern Quad coming up on the 5th of December, with Men heading to Geraldine and Women heading to Temuka!

See the selected teams below;

SENIOR SQUADS

Women – Temuka

Black Team 

  • Singles: Rebecca Jelfs
  • Pairs: (S) Sandra Keith, Jenny Anderson
  • Triples: (S) Kirsten Rowe, Marian Galloway, Kay Wallace
  • Fours: (S) Jan Shirley, Fiona Frew, Raylene Heads, Jackie Sutton

Red Team

  • Singles: Hazel Littlejohn
  • Pairs: (S) Kim Rowlands, Jude Main
  • Triples: (S) Janice Harper, Pat McElwain, Annabel Walmisley
  • Fours: (S) Donelda Scott, Emily Miller, Nylla Tamati, Tania Woodham

Men – Geraldine

Red Team

  • Singles: Nathan Glasson
  • Pairs: (S) Paul Matheson, Liam Eathorne
  • Triples: (S) Craig Carter, Sean Thompson, Phil Austin
  • Fours: (S) Joseph Van Der Pennen, Hamish Wilson, Rob Fensom, Paul Beecroft

Black Team

  • Singles: Richard Hocking
  • Pairs: (S) Bradley Down, Brenton Donaldson
  • Triples: (S) Kerry Becks, Trevor Kennett, Mark Schrader
  • Fours: (S) Rohan Ware, Steve Glassy, James Collier, Barry Williams

DEVELOPMENT SQUADS

Women – Temuka

Black Team 

  • Singles: Sonya Butler
  • Pairs: (S) Lucy Ware, Trina Fearnley
  • Triples: (S) Bronwyn Hamilton, Heather McPherson, Rhonda Lynton
  • Fours: (S) Tracy Fickling, Lyn Martin, Briar Simcott, Lisa Mitchell

Red Team 

  • Singles: Ellie Gordon
  • Pairs: (S) Cat Denhaan, Barbara Thompson
  • Triples: (S) Wendy Toohey, Jean Walton, Ronel Van der Berg
  • Fours: (S) Ali Quinn, Sohja Churton, Julie Wood, Laila Begg

Reserve: Amy Brewer

Men – Geraldine

Black Team 

  • Singles: Shane Bell
  • Pairs: (S) Phil Connelly, Gary Stubbs
  • Triples: (S) Scott Churton, Brian Southen, Andy Cockroft
  • Fours: (S) Mark England, Dave Ewing, Rick Fraser, Rodney Downes

Red Team

  • Singles: Matt Small
  • Pairs: (S) Jock O’Connor, Neville Lancaster
  • Triples: (S) Galen Bonner, Pete Hannah, Jonathan Truesdale
  • Fours: (S) Paul Morris, Jack Bonner, Andy Ellis, Jacob Inch