Finals Weekend – Results


News

Results from Day 1 of Finals Weekend are now available, as well as the updated programme for Day 2.

Click the link below to view the programme and results:

Finals Day programme 2018-19

Make sure you come down to Parklands and support our bowlers. Don't forget your sunhat!

If you can't make it down to the green, we are also live streaming selected games. To view live streamed games, follow the link below: https://livestream.com/accounts/10469815/events/8523977

Results from Round 1 of Finals:

Men's 3x4 Pennants - Elmwood Park v Burnside

Burnside won 18-16, 19-15, 16-18 - winning aggregate 53-49

Centre Women's Pairs

Elmwood Park - Mary Ann Johnstone & Joyce McKinnel v Burnside - Tayla Bruce & Cait Bassett

Elmwood Park won 20-5

 

Lamb & Hayward Women's Fours

Burnside - Angela Boyd, Kirsten Rowe, Tessa Lee & Rachel Davies v Canterbury 2017 - Kim Rowlands, Donelda Scott, Faye Dodd & Annabel Walmisley

Burnside won 20-10

Lamb & Hayward Men's Fours

Rangiora - Kerry Becks, Paul Mariu, Courtney Bodger & Adam White v Halswell - Paul Matheson, Logan Dunn, Darryl Hawker & Jason Dunn

Rangiora won 20-4

 

Results from Round 2 of Finals:

Under 20 Singles

Rebecca Jelfs (Rangiora) v Logan Dunn (Halswell)

Rebecca Jelfs won 21-19

 

GH Healthcare Over 60's Pairs

Canterbury 2017 - Rick Day & Jim Stenhouse v Sumner - Graeme Taggart & Roger Glendinning

Canterbury 2017 won 21-10

 

GH Healthcare Over 60's Triples

Elmwood Park - John Mears, Bruce Humphreys & Don Baker v Halswell - Rex Carpinter, John Connolly & John Topham

Elmwood Park won 18-4

Women's 1st & 2nd Year Singles

Cat Denhaan (Oxford) v Jude Main (Redcliffs Mt Pl)

Cat Denhaan won 21-10

 

Mixed Pairs

Elmwood Park - Paul McKinnel & Pam Phair v Elmwood Park - Bev Morel & Jason Dunn

Elmwood Prk - Paul McKinnel & Pam Phair won 10-7

 

Women's Triples

Elmwood Park - Chris Kibblewhite, Fiona Frew & Theresa Woodham v Burnside - Tayla Bruce, Tessa Less & Alex Wilkinson

Elmwood Park won 16-10

Men's Triples

Elmwood Park - Rodney Greaney, Stephen Ditfort & Ian Rule v Burnside - Mike Small, Barry Williams & Richard Hocking

Results from Round 3 of Finals:

GH Healthcare Over 60's Singles

Chris Bates (Canterbury 2017) v Brett Gardiner (Hawarden)

Chris Bates won 21-14

Men's 1st & 2nd Year Singles

Logan Dunn (Halswell) v Jonathan Truesdale (Cust)

Jogan Dunn won 21-10

 

Women's Under 8's Singles

Jenny Anderson (Woodend) v Beryl Murphy (Burnside)

Jenny Anderson won 21-12

Men's Under 8's Singles

Bruce Humphreys (Elmwood Park) v Phil Austin (Halswell)

Bruce Humphreys won 21-15

 

Men's Pairs 

Burnside - Richard Hocking & Geoff Clarke v Redcliffs Mt Pl - Lance Main & Greg Reed

Burnside won 18-6

Women's Singles

Cait Bassett (Burnside) v Alex Wilkinson (Burnside)

Cait Bassett won 21-11

 

Men's Singles

Doug Paterson (Rangiora) v Rohan Ware (Canterbury 2017)

Doug Paterson won 21-16